Professional Award Winners

Professional Achievement Most Valuable Member
2021
2020
Art Del Barrio
Ian Halperin
2021
2020
Justin Elbert
Tim Carroll, APR
2019 Craig Verley 2019 Beth Trimble, CPC
2018 Judith Saxton, Ph.D., APR 2018 Julie Thannum, APR
2017 Veronica Sopher 2017 Patti Pawlik-Perales
2016 Monica Faulkenbery, APR 2016 Louise Henry, APR
2015 Mark Thomas 2015 Lorette Williams
2014 Sharon Cox 2014 Heather Willden
2013 Debbie Graves Ratcliffe 2013 Karen Adler
2012 Cindy Randle 2012 Larry Goddard
2011 Christy Willman 2011 Corpus Christi ISD Communications Department
2010 Shirley Brothers 2010 Monica Faulkenbery, APR
2009 Kirk Lewis 2009 Lisa S. Winters
2008 Norma Zamora-Guerra 2008 Kari Hutchison
2007 Bonnie Ellison 2007 Staci Stanfield
2006 Tim Carroll 2006 Scott Milder
2005 Marilyn Kuehlem 2005 Kirk Lewis
2004 Katherine Cernosek 2004 Shirley Brothers
2003 Mary Ann Simpson 2003 Sherilyn Conn
2002 Jolene Ortego 2002 Janet Crock
2001 Janet Cline 2001 Becky Walker
2000 Bob Sharp 2000 Kathy Clausen
1999 Riney Jordan 1999 Shana McKay Wortham
1998 Becky Nugent 1998 Susan McGuire, Linda East
1997 Annell Todd 1997 Jerry Smith
1996 Steve Knagg 1996 Larry Ascough
1995 Dixie Parris 1995 Bob Massey
1994 Billie Koetter 1994 Lynda Queen
1993 Jerry Smith 1993 Vera Porter
1992 Terry Cannon 1992 Dean Angel
1991 Jackie Tolbert 1991 Sandra Jackson
1990 Cindy Randle 1990 Tony Thetford
1989 Ann Spears 1989 Judy Williams
1988 Rosemary Travis 1998 Riney Jordan
1987 1987 Judy Kriehn
1986 Joe Sherrod 1986 Cindy Randle
1985 Ann Watson 1985 Steve Knagg
1984 Rodney Davis 1984 Don Agnew
1983 Eulamae Moore 1983 Allen Lewis
1982 Bonnie Ellison
1981 Dean Angel
1980
1979 Dick Smith
Rookie of the Year Bright Idea
2021
2020
Shelby Akin
Kelsey Purcell
2021
2020
Charlotte LaGrone and John Tarrant
Erin McCann, CPC and Justin Dearing
2019 Emily Solis 2019 North East ISD
2018 Magen Davis 2018 La Porte ISD
2017 Kim Cathey 2017 K-TOR Radio, Galveston ISD
2016 Tiffanie Blackmon-Jones 2016 Mission CISD
2015 Jamie Fails 2015 Lubbock ISD Communications
2014 Olga Pena 2014 Go Public Campaign
2013 Britta Gamino 2013 San Marcos ISD
2012 Emily Grobe 2012 Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
2011 Maya Bethany 2011 Amy Smith
2010 Maclovio Perez 2010 Dr. Dana Bashara, Patti Pawlik-Perales,
Tricia Corey
2009 Angela Jenkins 2009 Craig Verley
2008 Laura Riveron 2008 San Marcos CISD
2007 Ashley Holt 2007 KGBG-TV, San Benito CISD
2006 Bria Michael 2006 Karen Permetti
2005 Carrie Taylor 2005 Kirk Lewis & the 2004 Executive Committee
2004 Tisha Heskett 2004 Lizbeth Johnson
2003 Celina Bley 2003 Rio Grande Valley Education Partnership
2002 Rachel Cruthirds 2002 Corpus Christi ISD Communications Office
2001 Norman Lamberth 2001 Julie Thannum
2000 Renae Gonzalez Murphy 2000 Louise Henry
1999 Adam McGilvray 1999 Jon Dahlander
1998 Amy Williams 1998 Henry Garcia
1997 Annette Garcia 1997 Janet Cline
1996 Robin McClure 1996 Nancy Ruff
1995 Henry Garcia 1995 Brenda Riojas
1994 Ann Kate 1994 Susan Hoyle, Sarah Hubert
1993 Craig Eichhorn 1993 Jerry Smith
1992 Brenda Riojas 1992 Dorian Martin
1991 Jeff Prescott 1991 Terry Cannon
1990 Judy Peschel 1990 Steve Hamlin
1989 Ken Smalling 1989 Sylvia Hawkins
1988 Charlene Robertson 1988 Donna Robertson
1987 1987 Barry Allison
1986 David Ochoa 1986 Larry Ascough
1985 No Award 1985 Jerry Smith
1984 Bobby Reynolds 1984 Ann Watson
1983 Dixie Parris 1983 Jackie Tolbert
1982 Judy Williams 1982 Jackie Tolbert
1981 Jackie Tolbert
1980 Cindy Bradford
1979 Nancy Long
 

Media Award

2021
2020
Demond Fernandez, WFAA Dallas
David Chancellor, WOAI-NBC San Antonio
2019 Deborah Knapp, KENS-5 San Antonio
2018 No Award Given
2017 Chris Saldaña, CBS KEYE-TV Austin, Texas
2016 John Garrett, Community Impact Newspaper
2015 Dave Berry, Tyler Morning Telegram
2014 Francisco Vara-Orta, San Antonio Express-News
2013 Evan Smith, the Texas Tribune
2012 Joe Smith, TexasISD.com
2011 Rachel Slade, The Williamson County Sun
2010 Jerry Hanszen, Radio Station KGAS, Carthage, TX
2009 Khambrel Marshall, KPRC-TV Houston
2008 Eric Finley, Lubbock Avalanche-Journal
2007 Clyde King, Jr., Hartman Newspapers
2006 John Black, Bayshore Sun
2005 Terry Stutz, Dallas Morning News
2004 Brad Watson, WFAA Dallas-Ft Worth
2003 No Award Given
2002 Sam Gwynne, Texas Monthly
2001 No Award Given
2000 Martha McClain, San Benito News
1999 Hometown Star, Fort Worth Star Telegram
1998 June Brann, Progress Times Mission
1997 Irma Chapa, KGBT-TV Harlingen
1996 Cindy Cesare, KRIS-TV Corpus Christi
1995 David & Connie Landmann, Copperas Cove Leader Press;
1994 David Sullens, Mark Lyon, & Craig Hammett
1993 New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung

 

Partner in Public Education Award
2021
2020
Ally Surface
Charles T. Doyle
2019 Fred Markham
2018 Laurel D’Antoni