Chairpersons & Committees

STANDING COMMITTEES

Parliamentarian
Christina Courson, Lockhart ISD

Review of Financial Records & Procedures
Chair: Maritza Gallaga, Round Rock ISD
Committee: Cristina Nguyen, Austin ISD; Second Member Pending
Alternate: Pending

Professional Awards
Chair: Sean Hoffmann, Seguin ISD
Committee: Veronica Castillon, APR, Laredo ISD; Art Del Barrio, Pasadena ISD,
Nicole Lyons, Keller ISD, Patti Pawlik-Perales, Beeville ISD
Alternate: Tim Savoy, Hays CISD

Scholarship
Chair: Leanne Libby, APR, Corpus Christi ISD
Committee: Ed Suarez, Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City ISD, Reece Waddell, Sanger ISD
Alternate: Elaina Polsen, Clear Creek ISD

Executive Director Evaluation
Chair: Megan Overman, APR, CPC, Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD, TSPRA President-Elect
Committee: Pending
Alternate: Pending

Nominating
Nominating Committee Chair
Chair: Megan Overman, APR, CPEC, Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD, TSPRA President-Elect

Gulf Coast Area
Pending
Alternate: Pending

Houston/Beaumont Area
Pending
Alternate: Pending

East Texas Area
Pending
Alternate: Pending

North Central Area
Pending
Alternate: Pending

West Central Area
Pending
Alternate: Pending

Central Texas Area
Pending

Alternate: Pending

San Antonio Area
Pending

Alternate: Pending

Northwest Texas Area
Pending

Alternate: Pending

Far West Texas Area
Pending

Alternate: Pending

At-Large-Place 1
Pending

Alternate: Pending

At-Large-Place 2
Pending
Alternate: Pending

At-Large–Place 3
Pending
Alternate: Pending

Executive Director
ex officio member, no voting rights

Strategic Planning
Chair: Megan Overman, APR, CPC, Eagle Mountain-Saginaw, President-Elect
Committee: Rebecca Villarreal, APR, President, New Braunfels ISD; Veronica Sopher, Immediate Past President, Fort Bend ISD;
Jennifer Bailey, CPC, At-Large-VP Position 1, Belton ISD; Stephanie De Los Santos, At-Large Position 2, HCDE;
Sherese Lightfoot, At-Large Position 3, Garland ISD; Monica Faulkenbery, APR, past president, Northside ISD,
Melissa Tortorici, past president, Alamo Heights ISD; Angela Duitch, APR, Tyler ISD; Craig Verley, Mission CISD

Alternate: Andrew Fernandez, San Marcos ISD

Teller
Chair: Pending
Committee: Pending

Past Presidents’ Council
Pending

AD HOC COMMITTEES

Star Awards Review   [Crystal Awards Review and New Categories] VIDEO PORTFOLIO
Jenna Simsen, Dickinson ISD, chair; Luke Rabalais, Aldine ISD; Jack Wilsox, San Angelo ISD

PHOTOGRAPHY PORTFOLIO
Carrie Pryor-Newman, Goose Creek CISD, chair; Jess Croshaw, Northwest ISD; Erin McCann, Allen ISD

BOND ELECTION
Adi Bryant, Royse City ISD, chair; Matthew LeBlanc, Bryan ISD; Traci Marlin, Midway ISD

PARENT INVOLVEMENT/VOLUNTEER PROGRAM
Hailee Fajtasek, Northwest ISD, chair; Leslie Francis, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD; Sheila Olson, Alvin ISD

STAFF/STUDENT RECOGNITION
Erika Foster, Goose Creek CISD, chair; Helen Escobar, Roma ISD;
Shellie Johnson, Keller ISD, Tammy Kuykendall, Highland Park ISD

SCHOOL/COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP
Aliana Peska, Pearland ISD, chair; Michael Adkins, Ector County ISD; Reesha Brown, Pasadena ISD

DISTRICT/ASSOCIATION SPECIAL EVENT/CELEBRATION
Lexie Greathouse, Judson ISD, chair; Denise Meyers, Magnolia ISD; Veronica Johannsen, Corsicana ISD

MARKETING
Dianne Folletto, Round Rock ISD, chair; Christina Courson, Lockhart ISD; Amanda Simpson, Coppell ISD

FOUNDATION/PARTNERSHIP SPECIAL EVENT/CELEBRATION and
FOUNDATION ANNUAL CAMPAIGN
Alyssa Edstrom, Northwest ISD Education Foundation, chair;
Shelby Akin, Pleasant Grove ISD; Teresa Benden, College Station ISD Education Foundation

REVIEW OF POSSIBLE NEW CATEGORIES
Claudia Lemus Campos, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD, chair; Hanna Chalmers, Angelton ISD;
Taina Maya, Killeen ISD; Nikita Russell, Everman ISD;

Budget
Chair: Rebecca Villarreal, New Braunfels ISD, TSPRA President
Committee: Pending

APR Accreditation
Chair: Pending
Committee: Pending

Bylaws/Partner in Public Education Review Committee
Chair: Stephanie De Los Santos, Harris County Department of Education, At-Large-VP Position 2
Committee: Veronica Castillon, APR, Past President, Laredo ISD; Claudia McWhorter, Eanes ISD

Document Vault

NSPRA Liaison
Pending

TASA/TASB Fall Conference Resource Center
Pending

Digital Magazine
Pending

Online Learning Program & Delivery
Reesha Brown, Pasadena ISD; Christina Courson, Lockhart ISD; Erin Gregg, Lubbock ISD;
John Tarrant, Weatherford ISD; Wendy Sledd, Copperas Cove ISD

Succession Plan for Hiring New TSPRA Executive Director
Chair: Rebecca Villarreal, APR, TSPRA President

Development of Diversity, Equity, Inclusion statement, purpose, policy and plan

Texas Tribune 60thDigital Marketing Campaign

CONFERENCE COMMITTEE
Chair: Rebecca Villarreal, APR, New Braunfels ISD, TSPRA President
Co-Chair: Pending
Committee: Pending
Preconference Day Chair: Pending
Day One Chair: Pending
Day Two Chair: Pending
Day Three Chair & Star Awards Banquet: Pending
EMP Chair: Pending
Web/Creative Chair: Pending
Star Awards Banquet Decorations: Pending
Vendor Relations: Pending
APR Accreditation Preparation: Pending
Rookie: Pending
President’s Luncheon: Pending
Retiree Member Volunteers: Pending

ZONE COORDINATORS
Gulf Coast: Ashley Scott, Victoria ISD
Houston/Beaumont: Chelsea Ceballos, Klein ISD
East Texas: Jennifer Hines, Tyler ISD
North Central: Erin McCann, CPC, Allen ISD
West Central: Taina Maya, Killeen ISD
Central/Austin: Dr. Kristi Lee, Bastrop ISD
Northwest: Stephanie Fretwell, Amarillo ISD
Far West: Liza Rodriguez, Canutillo ISD
San Antonio: Scott Chidgey, Northeast ISD

AT-LARGE VICE PRESIDENT LIAISONS TO:

Position 1 – Jennifer Bailey, CPC, Belton ISD
APR, Scholarship, Audit, CPC Accreditation, Your Professionals

Position 2 – Stephanie De Los Santos, Harris County Department of Education
Professional Awards, TASA/TASB Convention, Midwinter, Teller, Marketing, Branding, Multi-Lingual

Position 3 – Sherese Nix-Lightfoot, Garland ISD
Star Awards Review, Bylaws