Chairpersons & Committees

STANDING COMMITTEES

Parliamentarian
Donald Williams, Mansfield ISD

Review of Financial Records & Procedures
Chair: David Wiechmann, Pflugerville ISD
Committee: Cassandra Balderas, Hutto ISD; Maritza Gallago, Round Rock ISD
Alternate: Christopher Weddle, DelValle ISD

Professional Awards
Chair: Stephanie Fretwell, Amarillo ISD
Committee: Ian Halperin, Wylie ISD; Monica Faulkenbery, APR, Northside ISD; Cami Steele, Hillsboro ISD; Shelby Akin, Pleasant Grove ISD

Scholarship
Chair: Dawn Parnell, Carrollton-Farmers Branch
Committee: Rebecca King, Rockdale ISD; Tiffany Taylor, Friendship ISD

Executive Director Evaluation
Chair: Rebecca Villarreal, APR, PE, New Braunfels ISD
Committee: Veronica Sopher, For Bend ISD; Veronica Castillon, APR, Laredo ISD; Courtney Sanguinetti, Lindale ISD; Sean Hoffmann, Seguin ISD
Alternate: Jordan Ziemer, Abilene ISD

Nominating

Nominating Committee Chair
Rebecca Villarreal, APR, New Braunfels ISD, TSPRA President-Elect

Gulf Coast Area
Blanca Cantu, LaJoya ISD
Craig Verley, Mission CISD, Alternate

Houston/Beaumont Area
Jamie Mount, CPC, Humble ISD
Melissa Tortorici, Texas City ISD, Alternate

East Texas Area
Mary Whitton, Pine Tree ISD
Matthew LeBlanc, Bryan ISD, Alternate

North Central Area
Deanne Hullender, Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD
Jon Dahlander, Highland Park ISD, Alternate

Central Texas Area
Jennifer Bailey, Jarrell ISD
Claudia McWhorter, Eanes ISD, Alternate

San Antonio Area
Monica Faulkenbery, APR, Northside ISD
No Alternate Named

West Central Area
Taina Maya, Killeen ISD
Karen Rudolph, Belton ISD, Alternate

Northwest Texas Area
Emily Birdwell, Seminole ISD
Ben Lawson, Lubbock ISD, Alternate

Far West Texas Area
No appointment made
No appointment made

At-Large Vice President-Place 1
Erin McCann, CPC, Allen ISD
No Alternate Named

At-Large Vice President-Place 2
Sheleah Reed, APR, Aldine ISD
Janet Wachs, HCDE, Alternate

At-Large Vice President-Place 3
Justin Elbert, Klein ISD
Sheleah Reed, APR, Aldine ISD

Executive Director
Linsae Snider, ex officio member, no voting rights

Strategic Planning

Chair: Rebecca Villarreal, AP, PE, New Braunfels ISD, President Elect
Committee: Veronica Sopher, For Bend ISD; Veronica Castillon, APR, Laredo ISD; Corey Ryna, Leander ISD; Stephanie De Los Santos, HCDE; Sherese Lightfoot, Garland ISD; Brad Domitrovich, retired past president, Patti Pawlik-Perales, Alamo Heights ID; Erin Gregg, Lubbock ISD; Clarissa Silva, Texas City ISD

Teller
Chair: Daniel Escobar, Socorro ISD
Committee: Nikita Russell, Everman ISD; Art Del Barrio, Pasadena ISD

Past Presidents’ Council
Brad Domitrovich is serving on Strategic Planning Committee in effort to build ED transition plan along with past presidents as volunteers at #TSPRA22. [TBD] named to serve on Bylaws ad hoc committee; three past presidents to be invited to 2021-2022 installation of officers dinner and ceremonial.

At-Large Representation by Diversity/Expertise

  • Corey Ryan, Leander ISD – CPC, young professional
  • Stephanie De Los Santos, HCDE – marketing, branding, multi-lingual
  • Sherese Nix-Lightfoot, Garland ISD – large department head, social media, member with fewer than 5 years TSPRA membership
AD HOC COMMITTEES

Star Awards Review
Categories receiving few entries: Amy Laine, North East ISD
Committee: Wendy Sledd, Copperas Cove ISD; Stephanie Whitlock, Birdville ISD; Anthony Andro, Arlington ISD

Platinum Award : Justin Elbert, Klein ISD
Committee: Bruce Stone, Pasadena ISD; Kristin Zastoupil, Forney ISD

Categories by student population/district size: Tammy Dowdy, Dickinson ISD
Committee: Olivia Rice, Terrell ISD; Tim Savoy, Hays CISD; Rachel Frost, ESC-10; Mary Whitton, Pine Tree ISD; Elizabeth Fernandez, Mesquite ISD

Budget
Chair: Veronica Sopher, Fort Bend ISD, TSPRA President
Committee: Rebecca Villarreal, APR, New Braunfels ISD; Veronica Castillon, APR, Laredo ISD; Corey Ryan, Leander ISD, Stephanie De Los Santos, HCDE; Sherese Lightfoot, Garland ISD; David Wiechmann, Pflugerville ISD, Member Audit Chair

APR Accreditation
Chair: Danielle Clark, APR, HCDE
Committee: Rebecca Villarreal, APR, New Braunfels ISD; Monica Faulkenbery, APR, Northside ISD; Candace Ahlfinger, APR, Retired; Craig Eichhorn, APR, Alief ISD; Veronica Castillon, APR, Laredo ISD; Angela Duitch, APR, Tyler ISD; Arianna Vazquez-Hernandez, APR, CPC, PSJA ISD; Sheleah Reed, APR, Aldine ISD; Megan Overman, APR, CPC, EMS ISD; Leanne Libby, APR, Corpus Christi ISD; Jeff Meador, APR, Granbury ISD; Tami Sophia, APR, Brazosport ISD; Valonia Walker, APR, Aldine ISD; Melissa Martinez, APR, CPC, El Paso ISD

Bylaws
Megan Overman, APR, CPC, EMS ISD
Committee: Veronica Castillon, APR, TSPRA Immediate Past President, Laredo ISD; Charlotte LaGrone, Weatherford ISD

Document Vault
At Large VPs, by virtue of job
Committee: Corey Ryan, Leander ISD; Stephanie De Los Santos, HCDE ISD; Sherese Nix-Lightfoot,, Garland ISD

NSPRA Liaison
TBD

TASA/TASB Fall Conference Resource Center
TBD

Digital Magazine
Adam Holland, La Porte ISD
Veronica Castillo, Laredo ISD
Cissa Madero, Pearland ISD
Dustin Taylor, Longview ISD

Online Learning Program & Delivery
TBD

Succession Plan for Hiring New TSPRA Executive Director
Chairs: Rebecca Villarreal, APR, At-Large VP 1; Monica Faulkenbery, APR, Immediate Past President

Development of Diversity, Equity, Inclusion statement, purpose, policy and pla
At-Large VP: Stephanie De Los Santos; TSPRA Leadership: Veronica Castillon, APR

Relocation of TSPRA Offices
At-Large VP: Sherese Nix-Lightfoot; TSPRA Leadership: Veronica Sopher

CONFERENCE COMMITTEE
Chair: Veronica Sopher, TSPRA President
Co-Chair: Jennifer Bailey, Jarrell ISD
Committee: Rebecca Villarreal, APR, President-Elect; Veronica Castillon, APR Immediate Past President; Corey Ryan, At-Large VP 1; Stephanie De Los Santos, At-Large VP 2; Sherese Lightfoot, At-Large VP 3

Preconference Day Chair: Chelsea Caballos, Klein ISD

Day One Chair: Jenny Bridges, Waxahachie ISD

Day Two Chair: Jeff Meador, APR , Granbury ISD

Day Three Chair & Star Awards Banquet: Sean Hoffmann, Seguin ISD

EMP Chair: Kenneth Dixon, Lubbock ISD

Web/Creative Chair: Justin Dearing , Grapevine-Colleyville ISD

Star Awards Banquet Decorations: Ofelia Hunter, Alice ISD

Vendor Relations: Jennifer Hines, Tyler ISD

APR Accreditation Preparation Course: TBD

President’s Luncheon: Conference Co-Chair

Retiree Member Volunteers: Candace Ahlfinger, APR; Christi Willman; Brad Domitrovich; Steve Knagg; Barbara Hannah; Shirley Brothers; Verone Travis; Andy Welch; Kathy Clausen; Terri Cook; Cindy Doyle

ZONE COORDINATORS

Gulf Coast: Kim Snead, Flour Bluff ISD

Houston/Beaumont: Chelsea Ceballos, Klein ISD

East Texas: Jennifer Hines, Tyler ISD

North Central: Emily White, Sunnyvale ISD

West Central: Jennifer Marshall-Higgins, CPC, ESC-12

Central/Austin: Kristi Lee, Bastrop ISD

Northwest: Matt Koumalats, ESC-16

Far West: Liza Rodriguez, Canutillo ISD

San Antonio: Scott Chidgey, Northeast ISD

AT-LARGE VICE PRESIDENT LIAISONS TO:

Place 1-Corey Ryan, APR: Scholarship, Audit, CPC Accreditation, Your Professionals

Place 2-Stephanie De Los Santos: Professional Awards, TASA/TASB Convention, Midwinter, Teller, Marketing, Branding, Multi-Lingual

Place 3-Sherese Nix-Lightfoot: Star Awards Review, Bylaws