TSPRA Logo no backgroundweb

 

  • 2018 TSPRA Website Banner 870x87
  • EIE banners 2015 870X87
  • Mobile Banner 870x87
  • webbanner
  • Print Center Banner2017Print Shop Banner AdPrint Shop Banner Ad
  • TSPRA Web banner AD for HCDE
  • TSPRA New Branding Sample 7 15 16

Nominations and Elections

Each year, in August, TSPRA begins a process of gathering nominations of eligible TSPRA professional members who are qualified and willing to serve on the executive committee. Names are submitted to the State office for the positions of president-elect and several of the area and at-large vice presidents. Then the Nominating Committee, chaired by the president-elect, meets during the annual TASA/TASB Convention to select a recommended slate of officers from the nominees.

NOMINATIONS: The nomination period closed at 4 p.m., Tuesday, September 4, 2018.

The nomination and election process as directed in TSPRA's Bylaws and Standing Rules

Read the Requirements for Nominees and the Duties of Officers


POSITIONS UP FOR ELECTION IN 2018
• President-Elect

• East Texas Area VP (Regions 6, 7 & 8)
     position currently open, previously held by Adriana Weems, ESC Region 7
• West Central Area VP (Regions 12, 14 & 15)
     position currently held by Traci Marlin, Midway ISD  
• Central Area VP (Region 13)
     position currently held by Rebecca Villarreal, APR, New Braunfels ISD
• Northwest Area VP (Regions 16 & 17)
     position currently held by Andy Penney, Frenship ISD
• At-Large VP Position 1
     position currently held by Beth Trimble, CPC, DeSoto ISD


NOMINATING COMMITTEE
The Nominating Committee will be chaired by President-Elect Monica Faulkenbery, APR.
Regional representatives who serve on the nominating committee must be professional members in good standing, are being selected now. 

Chairperson:
Monica Faulkenbery, APR, TSPRA President-Elect, Northside ISD

Gulf Coast Area Representative: 
Josephine Torres, Port Isabel ISD
       Alternate: Craig verley, Mission CISD

Houston/Beaumont Area Representative: 
Stephanie De Los Santos, Harris County Department of Education
       Alternate: Veronica Sopher, Fort Bend ISD

East Texas Area Representative:  
No Appointee

       Alternate: No Appointee

North Central Area Representative:
Leslie Johnston Birdow, Arlington ISD
       Alternate: Megan Overman, Eagle Mt.-Saginaw ISD

West Central Area Representative:
Jennifer Marshall-Higgins, CPC, Region 12 ESC
       Alternate: Traci Marlin, Midway ISD

Central Texas Area Representative:
Marco Alvarado, Lake Travis ISD
       Alternate: Sean Hoffmann, Seguin ISD

Northwest Area Representative:
Kenneth Dixon, Lubbock ISD
       Alternate:
Andy Penney, Frenship ISD

Far West Area Representative:  
Laura Cade, Clint ISD
       Alternate: 
Melissa Martinez, CPC, El Paso ISD

San Antonio Area Representative:  
Kim Cathey, Floresville ISD
       Alternate: Anne Marie Espinoza, Uvalde ISD

At-Large Position 1 Representative: 
No Appointee
      Alternate: No Appointee

At-Large Position 2 Representative:
Sheleah Reed, APR, Houston ISD

      Alternate: Kristyn Cathey, Port Arthur ISD

At-Large Position 3 Representative:
Renae Murphy, CPC, Rockwall ISD

      Alternate: Arianna Vasquez-Hernandez, CPC, Phar-San Juan-Alamo ISD

Ex Officio (does not vote):  
Linsae Snider, TSPRA Executive Director