TSPRA Logo no backgroundweb

 

  • 2018 TSPRA Website Banner 870x87
  • EIE banners 2015 870X87
  • webbanner
  • Print Center Banner2017Print Shop Banner AdPrint Shop Banner Ad
  • TSPRA Web banner AD for HCDE
  • TSPRA New Branding Sample 7 15 16

2019-2020 Committees

Media Training Linsae Snider, TSPRA State Office
Accreditation (APR)

Rebecca Villarreal, APR, New Braunfels ISD, Chair
Monica Faulkenbery, APR, Northside ISD
Candace Ahlfinger, APR, Richardson ISD
Tim Carroll, APR, Allen ISD
Craig Eichhorn, APR, Alief ISD
Veronica Castillon, APR, Laredo ISD
Angela Duitch, APR, Tyler ISD
Arianna Vazquez-Hernandez, APR, CPC, Pharr-San-Juan Alamo ISD
Sheleah Reed, APR, Aldine ISD

Budget



Monica Faulkenbery, APR, President, Northside ISD, Chair
Veronica Castillon, APR, President-Elect, Laredo ISD
Kristin Zastoupil, Immediate Past President, Forney ISD
Rebecca Villarreal, APR, At-Large VP Place 1, New Braunfels ISD
Kristyn Cathey, At-Large VP Place 2, Port Arthur ISD
Arianna Vazquez-Hernandez, CPC, At-Large VP Place 3, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
Matt Mitchell, Leander ISD, Audit Chair

Bylaws Committee not functioning in 2019-2020
Crisis Team Development Ad-Hoc Committee

Patti Pawlik-Perales, Alamo Heights ISD
Ian Halperin, Wylie ISD
Melissa Tortorici, Texas City ISD
Monica Faulkenbery, APR, President, Northside ISD

Executive Director Evaluation

Veronica Castillon, APR, President-Elect, Laredo ISD, Chair
Monica Faulkenbery, APR, President, Northside ISD
Kristin Zastoupil, Immediate Past President, Forney ISD
Amanda Simpson, Coppell ISD
Stephanie De Los Santos, HCDE

First Year Communications Academy Planning Committee

Ian Halperin, Wylie ISD
Megan Overman, CPC, Eagle Mountain-Saginaw ISD
Danielle Clark, HCDE
Rebecca Villarreal, APR, At-Large VP Place 1, New Braunfels ISD
Monica Faulkenbery, APR, President, Northside ISD

Member Review of
Financial Records and
Procedures 
Matt Mitchell, Leander ISD, Chair
Cheryal Loosmore, Lake Travis ISD
Christina Courson, Lockhart ISD
Nominating

Veronica Castillon, APR, President-Elect, Laredo ISD, Chair

NSPRA Liaison Arianna Vazquez-Hernandez, APR, CPC, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
Past Presidents Council
No more than six Past Presidents, five of whom will be appointed by the chair, three to serve two-year terms and two to serve one-year terms. Chair may serve two years but only one year as chair. 
Professional Awards

Susan Ard, CPC, Cleveland ISD, Chair
Patti Pawlik-Perales, Alamo Heights ISD
Julie Thannum, APR, Carroll ISD
Cynthia Ybarra Leal, Mission CISD
Kate Hope, Magnolia ISD
Erin Gregg, Lubbock ISD

Scholarship Beth Dombrowa, Goose Creek CISD, Chair
C Rena Thomas, DeSoto ISD
Jana Williamson, Pampa ISD
Star Awards Review Committee

Teresa Benden, College Station EF
Christy Tarkington, Humble ISD
Amanda Flannery, Dickinson ISD
Janet Crock, TSPRA State Office

Strategic Planning

Veronica Castillon, APR, President-Elect, Laredo ISD, Chair
Monica Faulkenbery, APR, President-Elect, Northside ISD, Chair
Kristin Zastoupil, Immediate Past President, Forney ISD
Rebecca Villarreal, APR, At-Large VP Place 1, New Braunfels ISD
Kristyn Cathey, At-Large VP Place 2, Port Arthur ISD
Arianna Vazquez-Hernandez, APR, CPC, At-Large VP Place 3, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
Denise Blanchard, Amarillo ISD
Craig Eichhorn, Alief ISD
Leslie Francis, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
Ofelia Hunter, Alice ISD

TASA/TASB Resource Center Lauren Loyless, Highland Park ISD
Teller Liza Rodriguez, Canutillo ISD
Clarissa Silva, Texas City ISD
Jenny Bridges, Waxahachie ISD
TSPRA Document Vault Rebecca Villarreal, APR, At-Large VP Place 1, New Braunfels ISD
Kristyn Cathey, At-Large VP Place 2, Port Arthur ISD
Arianna Vazquez-Hernandez, APR, CPC, At-Large VP Place 3, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
Website Ad Hoc Committee

Committee not functioning in 2019-2020

 

 
CONFERENCE

 

2020 Annual Conference

Conference Planning Committee
Monica Faulkenbery, APR, President, Northside ISD
Veronica Castillon, APR, President-Elect, Laredo ISD
Kristin Zastoupil, Immediate Past President, Forney ISD
Rebecca Villarreal, APR, At-Large VP Place 1, New Braunfels ISD
Kristyn Cathey, At-Large VP Place 2, Port Arthur ISD
Arianna Vazquez-Hernandez, APR, CPC, At-Large VP Place 3, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD

Co-Chair Claudia McWhorter, Eanes ISD
Day Chairs Erin McCann, Crandall ISD
Kim Cathey, Floresville ISD
Emily Conklin, CPC, Northwest ISD
Jordan Ziemer, Ph.D., Floresville ISD
EF Co-Chair Courtney Sanguinetti, Lindale EF
EMP Co-Chair Kenneth Dixon, Lubbock ISD
Ray Rush, Frenship ISD
Charles "Bubba" Willis, Forney ISD
Scott JuVette, Fort Worth ISD
Partners Chair Crystal Matern, Gregory-Portland ISD
Web/Creative Chair Jessica Johnston, Brenham ISD
Conference Logo Luisa Saldana, Northside ISD
Conference Program Luisa Saldana, Northside ISD
Conference T-Shirts Luisa Saldana, Northside ISD
APR Prep Rebecca Villarreal, APR, New Braunfels ISD
Rookie Boot Camp Barry Perez, Northside ISD
Roundtables Emily Conklin, CPC, Northwest ISD
Claudia McWhorter, Eanes ISD
Banquet Decorations Hanna Chalmers, Angleton ISD
Business Meeting

Monica Faulkenbery, APR, President, Northside ISD
Veronica Castillon, APR, President-Elect, Laredo ISD
Kristin Zastoupil, Immediate Past President, Forney ISD
Kim Hocott, Parliamentarian, Pearland ISD



Evaluations Jordan Ziemer, Ph.D., Floresville ISD
President's Luncheon Kristi Lee, Bastrop ISD
Photographer David Bowe, Hays CISD
Publications Exchange Claudia McWhorter, Eanes ISD
Registration Desk

Janet Crock, TSPRA
Retired Members

Retiree Volunteers The Usual Suspects
Social Media Jason Wheeler, Carrollton-Farmers Branch ISD
Samuel Alaniz, Medina Valley ISD
Brittany Blanchard, Angleton ISD
Frankie Sauseda, Lamesa ISD
Sponsorships Linsae Snider, Executive Director
Technology Concierge

 To be determined

Vendor Relations Stephanie Fretwell, Amarillo ISD

ZONE COORDINATORS

Gulf Coast Zone Coordinator Lyndall Gathright, Corpus Christi ISD
Houston/Beaumont Zone Coordinator Stephanie De Los Santos, Harris County Department of Education
East Texas Zone Coordinator Jessica Johnson, Brnham ISD
North Central Zone Coordinator Sonya Cole-Hamilton, DeSoto ISD
West Central Zone Coordinator Jennifer Marshall-Higgins, ESC Region 12
Central Zone Coordinator Marco Alvarado, Lake Travis ISD
Northwest Zone Coordinator April McDaniel, Canyon ISD
Far West Zone Coordinator Gustavo Reveles, El Paso ISD
San Antonio Zone Coordinator Kim Cathey, Floresville ISD